School: Banagher (B.)

Banagher, Co. Offaly
Séamus Ó Maoilchéire

1. Fairies
    About fifty years ago there lived in Garbally near Banagher a man named Horan. He had a small piece of land and spent his time working on it. His wife was blind and unable to do anything. The man himself usually went to Banagher to do his shopping in an old jennet's car. It appears that there was a certain blackthorn bush growing on his land and in order to plough the field the man cut it down. That very night as he was sitting by his fire he heard sweet music playing and dozens of little men dressed in red and green appeared out of the ash pit and began to dance on the floor. Whenever the man spoke to his wife the fairies answered him or made some funny remark. They remained in his house and appeared occasionally especially at night time.
    Timothy Mulhare
    Smith