School: Banagher (B.)

Banagher, Co. Offaly
Séamus Ó Maoilchéire

1. Old Weather Signs
    The old people have many old beliefs about the signs of good and bad weather. Some say that a red sky in the evening is a sign of a fine day to follow. Others say find Friday find Sunday. A rainbow in the evening is also a good sign.
    A rainbow in the morning
    Is a shepherd's warning,
    A rainbow at night
    Is a shepherd's delight.
    There are many signs of bad weather. When the swallows fly low rain is surely near. The cry of the curlew on the upland is another sure sign. When soot falls down the chimney rain is close at hand. When the cricket chirps in the daylight a storm is near. If a blue blaze be seen in the fire a storm is gathering. When the midges are busy in the eveningtime rain will
    James J. Mulhare
    farmers