School: Banagher (B.)

Banagher, Co. Offaly
Séamus Ó Maoilchéire

1. Boots were not worn in Banagher about three hundred years ago. In the year of 1670 boots began to spread slowly. They were first made square and as time went on they were made to suit the foot. About the year of 1800 clogs began to be made. The uppers of clogs are made of leather, and the soles are made of wood. Clogs are very hard to be worn because a person cant bend his foot in them. Clogs are not worn very much in this district. All the same some people wear them still. There are one or two men in Banagher who never wear boots. One of them is Mr. Horan. In the Summer time nearly all the children of Banagher go to school barefooted.
    Patrick Doyle
    Labourer