School: Banagher (B.)

Banagher, Co. Offaly
Séamus Ó Maoilchéire

1. The turf is cut in the Spring about the month of April. Turf is the chief fuel used by the Irish people for burning. When a man is going to cut turf he cleans the bank first. He cleans it with a spade. The next day he begins cutting the turf. There are usually four men at men the cutting of turf two barrow men and two slane's men. The turf is cut with a slane. It is a square class of a blade attached to a handle. Seven or eight spit of turf is usually cut. When they have all the turf cut, they leave it scatered on the bank for three weeks. The first spit and second one are called the white turf. It is spread on the high bank. After three weeks they put the turf in to footons. There are twelve sods put in
    James J. Mulhare
    Cloghan, Co. Offaly