School: Banagher (B.)

Banagher, Co. Offaly
Séamus Ó Maoilchéire

1. Old Marriage Customs
    Long ago the people of this country had many old marriage customs. They usually made matches on a fair day. The thing a man did was he put his eyes on some girl or other. Then the next day he sets off for her house. He brings a bottle of whiskey in his pocket to make the match. When he goes in to the house he begins talking to the girl's father. First he talks about the weather and the crops. After a while he rises courage and tells his story to the girl's father. When they make the match John takes out the bottle of whiskey and they drink their welcome. Then John goes home delighted. After a few days they get married. They get married on a Wednesday. This is an old rhyme recited.
    Monday for wealth,
    Mrs Curran