School: Banagher (B.)

Banagher, Co. Offaly
Séamus Ó Maoilchéire

1. (continued from previous page)
    huge bellows and the fire. Then there is the anvil on which the blacksmith makes the horse shoes and other things. The blacksmith himself is a big strong fellow and he makes a good amount of money shoeing animals and selling them to farmers and making ploughs. The blacksmith who owned the forge before the present blacksmith was a very jolly man though he was a bit of a drunkard. One day during the big fair of Banagher a gentleman came up to the forge with a fine chestnut horse. It was the horse fair day and the horse was lame. He had a nail in his hoof. I will make it worth your while if you are able to fix this horses hoof within an hour said the
    Tim Mulhare
    Smith