School: Banagher (B.)

Banagher, Co. Offaly
Séamus Ó Maoilchéire

1. How the robin got it's red breast.
    The following is the local account of how the robin got it's red breast. When Our Lord lay dying on the cross his sacred wound was all bleeding. His executioners left him alone on Calvary to die. When they disappeared a little grey robin fluttered to the foot of the cross. Seeing the Saviour in such agony the robin picked up little bits of moss in her beak and inserted them into the wounds to ease the pain. In the process a drop of Our Lord's precious blood fell on her breast. Ever since then all members of he robin family have red breasts.
    Written by Jas J. Mulhare
    James J. Mulhare