School: Cluain Uaithne Beag

Shannon Harbour, Co. Offaly
Winifred Molloy

6th Centruy Church at Gallen
    Details of Findings. page 1.
    The efforts of thirty men excavating the grounds of Gallen Priory, Ferbane, in an attempt to trace the site of the 6th cen. Monastery of St. Cynock, have laid bare the remains of a rectangular sepulchural slabs.
    Mr. T.D. Kendrick Assistant Director of the British Museum is in charge, with Prof. Thomas OCleirigh, M. A. Assistant Art and Historical Department National Museum Dublin. Prof. Mc. Allister, M.A. who visited the site accompanied by Mr. T.H. Mason, says the excavation adds a new chapter to the history of early Christian Calling Art. Mr. T. O'Deirg, T.D. Minister for Education; Mr. H. Flinn, T.D., Mrs. J. Plunkett and Mr. Leask are among many who visited Gallen during the past few days.
    In the Priory ground's a small Museum to house all objects found, will be erected. Dr. Brew. Harvard University is superintending exploration works at Lagore Bog, near Dunshaughlin, on which 45 men are employed.