School: Gallen

Gallen, Co. Offaly
T.R. Goodwin

1. Long ago bread was made from oats which was grown locally because there was not much wheat grown then.
    The oats was made in to oatmeal but it was not made into flour. The people do not remember any grindstones being used in the district but they often heard tell of them.
    The three kinds of bread made were "Potato bread" "oaten meal bread" and "Rasp".
    When making "Potato bread" the potatoes were boiled, and peeled. They were then bruised up into a "chomp" or mash and a pinch of pepper and salt was added, together with a handful of flour and a little bit of butter. Then all was mixed up together and wetted with new milk.
    The mixture was shaped into a flat cake about two inches thick and then put in the griddle and cut into squares. Potato bread is
    1. products
    Maureen Devery