School: Gallen

Gallen, Co. Offaly
T.R. Goodwin

1. (10) Ring a rosey
    The girls form a ring and say the following rhyme. "Ring a ring a rosey a pocket full of posies. Husha, husha all fall down". At the words "fall down" the girls "All fall down."
    (11) Blind mans buff
    The following rhyme is given out "P-i-g, pig you have the tig but you have not it" Whoever "it" is said to puts and old rag or a cap over her eyes so that she cannot see. Then she runs after the others and whoever she catches has to put on the old rag and so on until every one gets a turn catching.
    (12) Baskets of fruit
    This game is played in the same way as colours, only that the girls take a basket of fruit instead of a colour.
    All the girls stand in a line beside the wall except two girls. They are called
    Elizabeth Doolin