School: Gallen

Gallen, Co. Offaly
T.R. Goodwin

1. Shepherd (6)
    All the girls except two stand in a line beside the wall and these are called the sheep. Two other girls, one called the shepherd, and the other the servant, have rods. The shepherd names the sheep as Monday, Tuesday and so on and then goes away. The servant hides one of the sheep and then says "Shepherd shepherd come and count your sheep". The shepherd comes and finds one missing and asks the servant where is she naming her. The servant makes an excuse and says "The sheep got thirsty and I sent her for water". The shepherd beats the servant and then goes away. The servant hides another sheep and the shepherd comes again and so on until untill all the sheep are hidden and then the shepherd finds the sheep and pretends to kill the servant.
    My letters (7)
    All the girls form a ring except one girl who goes around saying "I wrote a letter to my aunt