School: Gallen

Gallen, Co. Offaly
T.R. Goodwin

1. Brick-making is a very important industry carried on in the townland of Falsk, about a mile (in mr) from my house, and many men are employed at it. It is an old local craft and was carried on in my great grandfathers time just the same as it is today.
    Bricks are made from blue clay which is to be found under the lowest layer of turf. This clay is dug in the beginning of March and it is mixed with a certain amount of bog-mould. Then it is left under the weather until the turf later on for burning is cut. In April the clay is "sheared." that is it is chopped into a fine state and mixed with water.
    When all is sheared, it is shovelled to the other end of the clay pit more water is added while doing so, and it is made into a soft mass like putty. This operation is called "souring". The clay is now ready for use. Then it is thrown up out of the pit on to a wooden platform. This is called "banking".
    Kitty Dolan
    Noggusboy, Co. Offaly