School: Gallen

Gallen, Co. Offaly
T.R. Goodwin

1. (1) About seventy years ago there was a hedge school at the Derry Bridge in the townland of the Derries parish of Ferbane (Wheery and Tissarn) It was taught by a Tipperary man named Sean O Rahilly who fought in the battle of Vinegar Hill and it is also said that Sean Ryan taught there afterwards. They used to build a hut for the winters with sods and stones, and they used to roof it with rushes and branches. They used to sit on rocks, and on the ground. Everyone used to carry a rock for himself to sit on. In it there was taught Arithmetic English, Book-keeping,
        1. buildings
    Tessy Coyne