School: Gallen

Gallen, Co. Offaly
T.R. Goodwin

ring. She puts it on the sore-place and says three Hail Marys.
    Michael Rourke, Kilcolgan, Ferbane, Offaly, can cure warts by getting two bits of straw and making the sign of the cross with them on the warts. Then he buries the straws and as fast as they rot the warts decay away.
  2. Mrs Lynn Ballysheil, Cloghan, Offaly has the power of curing eczema by making ointment from the stem of the black-head and the dock leaves.
    Mrs Dolan, Lumcloon, Cloghan, Offaly, can cure "Jaundice" by getting the back of a rose tree and some wire-worms and boiling both of them. Then she strains off the water and puts it into a bottle and shakes it. After this she gives it to the effected person to drink.
    Mr Patrick Bennett
    Noggusboy, Co. Offaly