School: Lusmagh

Gortarevan, Co. Offaly
T. Ó Floinn

1. The most harmful weed in the Townland of Caramanagh is the Chickenweed. It grows all about the field and harms every crop. It is a green weed with small leaves. It puts out no flower and it creaps along the ground.
    The Thistle is another harmful weed it destroys corn. It grows about three feet about the ground. Its seeds blow with the wind and where ever it pitches it forms another Thistle. Hemlock is a herb which is very harmful to young fowl. Turkies often die after eating it. It is a green herb and it is like
    Margaret Coughlan