School: Ferbane (Convent)

Ferbane, Co. Offaly
Sr Patrick

1. (continued from previous page)
    Thirty years ago prayer books were hardly known round here. Nearly every family had its own particular prayers composed and handed down by some old member The Rosary was the principal prayer, known and loved by everyone.
    There were old prayers from the Penal times but they are nearly all forgotten now. A few words from one of those are: -
    "Dear Lord Jesus, save us from the hands and eyes of our enemies......save our share within and without......"
    This is a great belief still existing that all people who say three Hail Marys to the Mother of God faithfully
    Margaret M. Keena
    Creggan, Co. Offaly