School: Ferbane (Convent)

Ferbane, Co. Offaly
Sr Patrick

1. (continued from previous page)
    pipeshank. The children were arranged, sitting on a stone with their books on their knees. There was no blackboard and the master did the writing and arithmetic on a slate, and held it up for the pupils to see.
    The master could not stay long in each district, and he travelled around from place to place.
    There was a hedge - school where Mr. Mac Carthy's house is. A man from Longford named Mr. Ruddin, taught in this school but he died and then Mr. Murphy taught in it. He was in need of money on one occasion and he set up a raffle for a watch. He arranged with the pupils to meet at the "Barrack Hill" in Endrim where the raffle was held. He
        1. buildings
    Mary Josephine Kenny