School: Ferbane (Convent)

Ferbane, Co. Offaly
Sr Patrick

1. (continued from previous page)
    then the pickers must sort through the clay for the potatoes. Some farmers have potato diggers for harvesting the crop. A digger is a machine for digging, sorting, and throwing out the potatoes from the ground. This is a much quicker and easier method, as the pickers have only to pick up the potatoes, when they are thrown out.
    The potatoes are then "sorted" and pitted. A pit is about a yard wide and five or six inches deep. The length depends on the quantity of potatoes to be pitted. The potatoes are covered with clean dry straw, then with clay and "scraws" (scraith).
    Margaret M. Keena
    Creggan, Co. Offaly