School: Ferbane (Convent)

Ferbane, Co. Offaly
Sr Patrick

1. (continued from previous page)
    the men are putting out the stuff the woman of the house or any old man is cutting the seed. The large potatoes are cut in two or three pieces, leaving two eyes or more in each cutlet.
    These seeds are spread in the drills about a foot apart. Children generally "spread" the potatoes and men "put in the stuff" after them. Putting in the stuff is spreading the farm - yard manure in the drills over the seed. Then there is phosphate or "handstuff" shaken in the drills and they are closed. The children carry the seed in bag aprons called "praskeens" (práiscín).
    Margaret M. Keena
    Creggan, Co. Offaly