School: Ferbane (Convent)

Ferbane, Co. Offaly
Sr. Patrick

1. Local Place- Names
    All the fields on our farm have names. "The Long Field" so called because it is very long. "The Old House Field" so called because there are the ruins of an old house in it. "The Barrack Field" so called because it is near the road where there was a barrack long ago. "The Pond Field" so called because there is a pond in it. "The Fort Field" so called because there is a mound with a ring of trees growing round it. "The Limekiln Field" so called because there is a limekiln in it.
    In one part of Creggan there is a place called "Closh". It belongs to John Rigney. All on end of Creggan is called "Cappa" and the road going through it is known everywhere as "Cappa Hill". There is a place on our farm called "Allenora" where Creggan and Endrim join. The "Bawnog" and the "Copse" belong to J. Lawlor. The "Culleen", Royston's Field", "Farrell's Field" and
    Margaret M. Keena
    Creggan, Co. Offaly