School: Ferbane (Convent)

Ferbane, Co. Offaly
Sr. Patrick

1. Churning.
    We have a churn at home it is about three feet in height and a foot wide at the top. It has round ends on it.
    The different parts of a churn are the barrel, the dash, the lid and the handle. Butter is made twice a week in Winter, and three times a week in Summer.
    People that come in during the churning help at the work. When the milk is cracked it is nearly churned. Three pounds of butter are generally got to a crock of milk. People cut diamonds in butter when they are making rolls of it.
    The butter is taken carefully off the churn and put into a basin. It is left there until it gets hard, when it is made into rolls.
    People that smoke have to put the ashes of the cigarette under the churn to bring back while the churning is going on. The buttermilk is used to made bread.
    Katie Dunican
    Endrim, Co. Offaly