School: Ferbane (Convent)

Ferbane, Co. Offaly
Sr. Patrick

1. We have a churn at home. Our churn holds fifteen gallons of milk. It is barrel shaped. The various parts of a churn are: the barrel, lid, stand and the handle.
    Butter is made three times a week in the Summer and once a week in Winter.
    The man of the house always does the churning.
    When strangers come in they always help. The milk left after churning is called butter-milk. Butter is washed four times after churning. It takes twenty-five minutes to churn. The churning is done by hand. Our churn is ten years old.
    When churning goes on, the dash is always going round inside. In the Winter time hot water is poured on the butter during the churning but in the Summer it is cold water that is poured in to make the churning easy. The butter is lifted out of the churn with a vessel called a "butter cup".
    Angela Egan
    Ferbane, Co. Offaly