School: Ferbane (Convent)

Ferbane, Co. Offaly
Sr. Patrick

1. We had a churn at home, it is called an "end over end churn". It is shaped like a barrel resting on a stand, and is worked by turning a handle.
    There is a lid on one end with a small round piece of glass. When the glass is clear, the milk is churned. The churn is about ten years old.
    In Summer butter is made twice or three times in the week, and in Winter it is made once in the week.
    My mother does the churning and if any person comes into the dairy during the churning, that person takes a turn at the churning, because if he does not, he is supposed to be able to take the butter, and the person that is churning gets none. For the same reason a stranger is not allowed to take anything out of the house.
    Warm water is added to the cream before, and during churning to bring the cream to a proper heat.
    The butter is lifted out with a wooden-scoop and put into a vessel