School: Ferbane (Convent)

Ferbane, Co. Offaly
Sr. Patrick

1. The Ferbane fair is held in a special field called "The Green". There are more fairs now than there were long ago.
    When an animal is sold there is always "luck money" given.
    The person that sells the animal always gives the "luck money". Five or ten shillings is given, according to the value of the animal sold. It is called "luck penny" because it is given to wish good luck on the animal. The animals are marked with raddle or by clipping the side with a scissors. The parties show their agreement by striking hands. When a horse or mule is sold the halter is always retained.
    Every second Thursday there is a fair for sheep and bonhams. The Gallen Fair is a very old fair, it is held in Gallen. The Gooseberry fair is also a very old
        1. trade
    Mary B. Meagher