School: Ferbane (Convent)

Ferbane, Co. Offaly
Sr. Patrick

1. In this district there is a "Green" in which the cattle are sold but the sheep and pigs are sold in the street. When there is a good demand for stock the buyers go through the country to buy them.
    There is no toll collected, but Pat Powell makes a collection from the business people of the town for any repairs that are to be done. Each person gives two shillings.
    The "luck" money varies according to the price of the animal. It is called "The Luck Penny".
    When a bargain is being made the parties spit and strike each other's hands.
    When an animal is sold a red, green, or blue mark called "Cattle Mark", is put on the animal' s back. Some buyers have scissors and they clip some hair on the side of the animal.
    When a horse is sold the halter is given with the animal.
        1. trade