School: Ferbane (Convent)

Ferbane, Co. Offaly
Sr. Patrick

1. The following are the names of the wild birds, which are to be found in this district : The robin, the lark, the thrush, the sparrow, the crow, the blackbird, the bluebird, the bullfinch, the chaffinch, the goldfinch, the swallow, the cuckoo, the wood-pigeon, the starling, the wren, the jackdaw, the water-hen and the corncrake.
    The swallow, cuckoo, and corncrake leave the country in the cold weather to seek a warmer climate. The cuckoo and the corncrake leave about July. In the month of September when we see a large number of swallows gathered together we know that they are preparing to migrate.
    The robin builds its nest at the foot of a tree. The robin's nest is made of moss, feathers, and hair, its eggs are white with brown spots.
    The crow builds in a very high tree. The crow's nest is made of bits of sticks, the eggs are fairly big, they are blue with black spots.
    Imelda Kenny
    Ferbane, Co. Offaly