School: Ferbane (Convent)

Ferbane, Co. Offaly
Sr. Patrick

1. Young boys that are called "Wren Boys" go around from house to house, on Saint Stephen's Day. Some sing songs and others play tin whistles or French Fiddles. The song they usually sing is:-
    "The wren, the wren, the king of all birds,
    Saint Stephen's Day she was caught in the furze,
    Up with the kettle and down with the pan,
    A penny or three halfpence to bury the wren".
    The oldest of the boys gathers the money and keeps it until they are finished their journey.
    Saint Brigid's Day. In olden times people used to hang Saint Brigid's cross behind the door to keep away diseases.
    Saint Patrick's Day. On that day a shamrock or harp is worn, and it is sent to Irish people in other countries.
    Shrove Tuesday. It is called Pancake Night, because on that night people make pancakes and put a ring in each of them and it is said that whoever gets the ring will be married before next Shrove Tuesday.
    Sarah Healy
    Ferbane, Co. Offaly