School: Ferbane (Convent)

Ferbane, Co. Offaly
Sr. Patrick

1. Hidden Treasure.
    There is supposed to be a hidden treasure near Kilcolgan. I do not exactly know who put it there, but whoever did, is supposed to have made a tunnel from Kilcolgan Castle to Gallen church-yard, and he is supposed to have put a tea-chest of gold in the tunnel, and if anyone goes near that treasure, the fairies will cut off the heads and tails of the calves. The fairies are supposed to be minding the treasure. The tunnel is closed up now. People have been digging the ground for the money. When the old man was dying he was asked where the treasure was. He said it was where the cow was grazing.
    Collected by Eileen Sheridan,
    Main Street