School: Ferbane (Convent)

Ferbane, Co. Offaly
Sr. Patrick

1. Hidden Treasure.
    Long ago there was a family in Kilcogan called the Mac Coughlans. One of the Mac Coughlans was Abbot of Gallen Priory once. There were two branch houses, one in Glynn, and the other in Killagally. It was said that there was an underground tunnel between Gallen and Glynn, made by the monks. When Cromwell came to Ireland he plundered monasteries. The monks of Gallen possessed very valuable things, they were afraid that Cromwell would destroy them. One day the monks took from Gallen seven horse loads of treasure by the tunnel to Glynn but they never reached there. It is said that a crozier belonging to the Abbot of Gallen was among the lost treasure. The crozier was more valuable than that of Sain Ciaran of Clonmacnoise, which is now in the National Museum in Dublin. The sites of the Gallen and Killagally monasteries were found, but no trace was ever found of the Glynn monastery, so it is impossible to trace
    Angela Egan
    Ferbane, Co. Offaly