School: Ferbane (Convent)

Ferbane, Co. Offaly
Sr. Patrick

1. Hidden Treasure.
    In CIll Calga there is the ruins of an old monastery.
    One night at twelve o'clock, John Bell was down at the ruins, he looked round him, and he saw a monk sitting on a stone under a chestnut tree. He was dressed in a white robe. He was supposed to be guarding a hidden treasure that was buried there.
    Nearly all the monks that lived in the monastery were killed by the English soldiers.
    Some of the monks are supposed to have put all their treasures into a large box which they buried in the monastery grounds. There was also a mysterious light seen there at night by Mr. Seymour.
    The person has ever tried to discover the hidden treasure.
    When the Antiquarians were digging in Gallen, they were to search for this treasure, but they had to go somewhere else. They said that they would come again and look for it.
    Languages
    Madeline Robinson