School: Ferbane (Convent)

Ferbane, Co. Offaly
Sr. Patrick

1. IN Cloonan's field in Kilcolgan a treasure is supposed to be hidden. The Fenians were supposed to have put ut there for safety. Foreigners attempted to get it but they did not succeed. The treasure is supposed t consist of a pot with silver in it. A man who was buried long ago minds it every night. If people go for the treasure at night this man will follow them.
    A woman names Mrs. Lyons, a native of Kilcolgan lived in a house with a big tree in front of it near where the treasure is hidden. It is said that this tree is. the nicest and largest in this part of the country. The day Mrs. Lyons was dying a large number of candles appears on the tree all lighted.
    Mrs. Lyons said t o Martin Curley to tell whoever got that house ag=fter her never to cut down that tree.
    There is a hidden treasure in Doire Maoil. The good people put it
    Languages