School: Ferbane (Convent)

Ferbane, Co. Offaly
Sr. Patrick

1. About a half a mile from Ferbane a man called 'Crow' hid some some money in his own yard for a friend. the man who hid the money got suddenly sick and was dying. The friend carried him to the yard to show him where he hid the money. When they arrived at the place where the treasure was hidden, the man lost his speech and never recovered it. So the friend did not find the hidden treasure. A man called 'Claffey' searched for three years, hoping he would find it, but he did not. The treasure consists of a bag of gold supposed to be one hundred pounds.
    A bag of gold said to contain eighty sovereigns was found in an old house behind a dresser in Glebe.
    In olden times the Danes used to hide secret hoards and ask a man to mind them for them. If the man says 'Yes' the Danes would kill him, and his spirit was supposed to remain to mind the money.
    A treasure is hidden in Túranoge under a large rock. The rock is in the
    Languages