School: Ferbane (Convent)

Ferbane, Co. Offaly
Sr. Patrick

1. There is a treasure which consists of a crock of gold supposed to be hidden in the Castle of Coole. It was put there by the Mac Coughlans.
    Once a man met a beggar there, he told the beggar if he jumped from the top of the Castle, he would give him a crock of gold. The beggar jumped from the Castle battlement. Then the man told the beggar to go into the Castle, and to search until he met a flat stone, to lift the stone, and dig under it until he found the crock of gold. So the beggar went in and dug, but he never got the gold. No one ever tried to get the gold after that.
    Once there were two old men living together and they had land near a fort. In winter time they had to fodder cattle near this fort. They carried the hay in 'sliabhs' to the cattle. One morning one of them on going his round saw a little leprechaun playing about in the fort. he managed to catch him and he threatened to burn
    Sarah Healy
    Ferbane, Co. Offaly