School: Ferbane (Convent)

Ferbane, Co. Offaly
Sr. Patrick

1. 1. There are many old stories of treasures being buried here and there in Ireland. Most of the stories are fairy tales without any truth.
    there is supposed to be a crock of gold hidden in a "fort" on out hill. The story goes that there will be two lives lost getting it. If two white cocks that ate hatched in the month of March are killed by wringing their necks before looking for the treasure, the lives will not be lost.
    2. In Glebe there is s holy well called Bride's Well or Saint Brigid's Well. Near this well hidden treasures are supposed to be found which are guarded by a mysterious black dog.
    3. There is a green field near Bride's Well, which is always green in Winter and Summer. Sacred vessels are said to be buried in this field. Priests were killed there in Penal days. The strange thing about this field is, that strange thing about this field is, That the hawthorn bushes, which surround it, can never be burned, although
    Margaret M. Keena
    Creggan, Co. Offaly