School: Ferbane (Convent)

Ferbane, Co. Offaly
Sr. Patrick

1. There is a lot of different cures many of which I heard from Dan Moore.
    There is an old woman living in Ballyvora, called Mrs. Stephens, who can make ointment to cure burns. People from all parts come to her for it. To put frog spawn on a burn is another cure. A man from Endrim called Mike Keenahan licked an “alp-luachra”, a lizard, which is got in the bog, and he can cure a burn.
    A cure for the whooping-cough is to bring a white ass in on the floor, and to put the person in and out under it three times. Another cure for the whooping-cough is to give a ferret milk to drink, and to give what is left to drink to the person who has the whooping-cough.
    A seventh son can cure a ring-worm. A man in Ballinahown, named Joe Healy, can cure ring-worm.
    A seventh son can also cure warts. An-other cure for a wart is to make a cross with two bits of straw, bury the cross and the wart will be cured by the time the straws rot.
    Mary Josephine Kenny
    Ferbane, Co. Offaly