School: Ferbane (Convent)

Ferbane, Co. Offaly
Sr. Patrick

1. Gallen is the name of my native district. It got its name from a man whose name was Mac Gillen; he came from Scotland and was a Monk in Gallen Monastery. Of course we learned that "Gallen" means belonging to the foreigner, because the ancient monastery was founded by Canoc a Saxon Monk.
    Gallen is in the parish of Ferbane but was formerly in Banagher Parish and is in the Baroney of Garrycastle.
    There are twenty families and about 133 people in Gallen. The most common name is Kelly. There are three old pesnioners in the district their names and addressedc are Joseph Brazil, Gallen, Febane. Kieran and Patrkck Caroll, Gallen, Ferbane.
    Th Grand Canal flows through Gallen, on the banks of the Canal there is a store, which was formerly the Packet Station for emigrants going to America.
    Nowadays the houses are mostly slated. There are not many in ruins.
    The land is mostly hilly and sandy