School: Ferbane (Convent)

Ferbane, Co. Offaly
Sr. Patrick

1. Creagán
    The name of my home district is Creggan. Is in the parish of Ferbane, and the Barony of Garrycastle. There are fourteen families in Creggan now. There are about seventy-four people. The family name most common is Egan. Most of the houses are thatched. Creggan is a very rocky place getting its name from "Creagán" meaning crag or rock.
    There is only one old person living in Creggan. his name is Pat Dolan.
    At one time there were seventy two families in Creggan, and there are only fourteen now. There are only a few houses now in ruins. Several people emigrated from Creggan to America in former years.
    The land in Creggan is very good, verging into a bog on one side, and a hill on the other.
    At the beginning of the shooting of the landlords, the first