School: Ferbane (Convent)

Ferbane, Co. Offaly
Sr. Patrick

1. The name of the downland is Ferbane. It is in the parish of Wheery and Tisaran, and the barony of Garrycastle. There are sixty seven families altogether. The approximate number of people is about three hundred. "Kenny" is the family name most common.
    All the houses are slated except two which are thatched. There are six old people living here. None of them can speak Irish. Some of them can tell stories in English.
    Houses are more numerous than they were. There are ruins of a house on the Ballycumbar Road. A family named O'Connor lived there. There were eleven small thatched houses there, which are replaced by five slated ones.
    Some of the people emigrated to America in former years. The townland is mentioned in a song called "The Fields Around Ferbane" composed lately.
    The land convenient to the town is good but further out it is almost surrounded by bog. The land is
    Ferbane, Co. Offaly