School: Ferbane (Convent)

Ferbane, Co. Offaly
Sr. Patrick

1. I live in the town of Ferbane, in the Parish of Wheery, in the Barony of Garry-Castle.
    The population of the District is about 540 people. "Egan" is the most common name. The houses are mostly two-storeyed and slated. The townland got its name from the wet marshy land which lay beside the river, and on which grew whitish withered grass, called English "Ferbane", a corrup-tion of the Irish name "An Féar Bán". There are about six old people living in Ferbane but none of them speak Irish. Their names and addresses are Mrs. Kelly and Mrs. Kenny both of Ballycumber Road, Mrs. Lenehan of Chur-ch Street Ferbane. Two or three of them are good story-tellers.
    The houses were not so numerous in former times as they are at present.
    Ferbane, Co. Offaly