School: Ferbane (B.)

Ferbane, Co. Offaly
T. Mac Cárthaigh

1. A Lepreachan supposed to be in Kill Colgan's. He is usually called a fairy. He is supposed to wear pointed shoes, a green cap, and a green coat and a red jacket. If you were in Kill Colgan's Casthe you would hear him shoe - making He makes this sort of noise, tic tac, tic tac, tic tac. Or else sings a song. It is "The Purse of Gold."
    Once upon a time a little boy caught a fairy and said "Give me your purse of gold". The fairy said "Go home for your spade and dig under that tree". As soon as the boy got back to the place where he had left the wee laddie there was no fairy there.
    Another time he went to the same place and caught the fairy and said "Give me your purse of gold You foolled me the last time but you wont this time". "All right" said the fairy, "but first mind that big black dog behind you" The boy was just going to turn round when he saw the fairy laugh "Not this time, me boy"! "You found me out me out again rejoined the fairy, but maybe you will believe me this time "mind the little lion behind you" "I dont believe you" "I suppose I must give it to you" "You must" declared the boy.
    "The little boy at your side has it" said the fairy. The boy turned to look. There was no boy there and the fairy was gone.
    He went to the place that night to see the fairy again. He saw him again and said, Give it to
    Eamon Daly