School: Ferbane (B.)

Ferbane, Co. Offaly
T. Mac Cárthaigh

1. Once upon a time there was a man and a woman who lived in a place called Macroom. I think that was the last place God made. The man's name was Peter Daly and his wifes name was Kate.
    These people used bottle soda water and sell it. Well, their next door neighbour was an old witch who had a bag of gold under her bed.
    One day this old witch had killed seventeen hens on Peter and Kate. Now Peter had thought of a great plan. He got a bottle and half filled it with water. Then he filled the bottle with jeyes fluid and coloured it. Then he yoked up his ass and cart and brought out fifty bottles of soda and the poisoned one.
    Then he set out for the market because he knew this old witch would be going too and She always bought a bottle of soda from him.
    When he got there he set up his little standing in the centre of the market - place. After a while he saw her coming over to him.
    She came over to him and said "I wonder would you mind telling me the name of this drink because I'd like to buy it". Then Peter said "Well its a grand drink and the name of it is Jollicky Crame ma'am, and the price of it is two - pence". Just then a
    Donald Guinan
    Ferbane, Co. Offaly