School: Ferbane (B.)

Ferbane, Co. Offaly
T. Mac Cárthaigh

1. One night a few years ago Mr John Dockery was sleeping in a room in Corcoran's. He was not very long in bed when he heard fairies leaping and beating the wall. He said that he thought every bit of mortar on the wall would be torn to bits before he would rise next morning.
    When he did get up next morning he found that the walls had been the same way as they were when he was going to bed.
    In our own pasture there is a ring on which the grass is never green and mushrooms grow all round the ring. It is said that gold is hidden in such places.
    My grand - father Patrick Devery was going to mass one when he saw eight fairies kicking football in Peter Kilmartins scrub.
    John Devery
    Creggan, Co. Offaly