School: Ferbane (B.)

Ferbane, Co. Offaly
T. Mac Cárthaigh

1. The names of the principal travelling people around here are Rhattigan, Power, Green, Cash and Garvin. They are usually seen during the Summer months.
    The Rhattigans are ass-dealers. The Powers are tin-smiths and sweeps. The Greens are sweeps. The Hanlons buy rabbit skins, feathers, old clothes and other rubbish. Horse-dealing is carried out by the Cashes. The Garvins are sweeps.
    When the travellers come they usually camp about a half mile or so from the town. The bigger bands have caravans while the smaller ones have only huts. It is usually before a fair that the tinkers come. The Rhattigans nearly all ways have droves of asses.
    If they sell the asses they go into a public- house and get drunk. The others usually get drunk as well.
    When they come out of the public -house they start calling one another names. Then a fight starts in which such things an ash plant
      1. people by social grouping
    Michael Kenny