School: Ferbane (B.)

Ferbane, Co. Offaly
T. Mac Cárthaigh

1. About two hundred yards from Ferbane on the road to Athlone, on the left - hand side of the road, there is a boreen. It is situated between Mr. Patrick Costello's and Mr. William Claffey's fields. It runs from east to west. It is not very wide. It is over a hundred yards long. It is called Furlong's Boreen, being named after a Mr. Furlong who lived there years ago. I do not know whether he had a house there or not and if had there are no remains of it.
    A mile from Ferbane on the road to Creggan there is a bush called the Beggars' Bush because beggars used to sleep there at night long ago.
    There is a hollow half - a - mile from Ferbane called The Parson's Hollow. It is called after a minister who lived there years ago. Mr. William Griffith lives there now.
    In Johnny Spollen's field, once owned by Mr. King of Ballylinn, there is a rock and it is called the Wish Rock. It is four feet high. I do not know how it got its name. But I know it is believed in the locality that if you stand at that rock and wish for anything you will get it.
    The name of this parish
    John Guinan