School: Ferbane (B.)

Ferbane, Co. Offaly
T. Mac Cárthaigh

1. The Thrush
    A thrush lays four eggs every year. She builds in a thorny ditch fairly low. It is said if she is left alone she will lay eight eggs, mostly in a lonely place. It is said that if you breathe on them she will forsake the nest, and the little birds.
    The Blackbird
    A blackbird lays four eggs. She builds her nest with mud and straw. A blackbird will stay in her nest if you walk past her. If you stop and look in at her she will fly away. If there is long grass she will fly in and watch you.
    The Swallow
    A swallow builds her nest in the out - houses. She builds it with mud and grass. She lays five eggs
    The Blue - Tit
    The blue - tit lays five. The colour of her eggs is brown. She builds in a hole in a wall. She builds it with moss. She lies on them for a few weeks.
    Eamon Daly
    Ferbane, Co. Offaly