School: Ferbane (B.)

Ferbane, Co. Offaly
T. Mac Cárthaigh

1. In this district are a large number of birds. I heard a story once about the Goldfinch.
    It is said that at first all the were of a dull grey colour. One day the King of the Birds called all the birds of the earth to him. He told them to get a colour from the rainbow. They were all delighted and some of them began to ask for a colour.
    "Red for me," said the robin. "Yellow for me" said the yellow - hammer, and so on. When they all had got their colours they went off.
    After a while the King of the Birds saw the Goldfinch still dressed in a dull grey. He asked her why she had not got a colour. She answered, "I was waiting for my turn." "Well," said the King, "All the colours are gone now" The Goldfinch said, "I suppose I may remain grey" "Certainly not" said the king.
    At once the King sent his servants after the birds to tell them to come back. When he came back he told them to
    John Rooney
    Ferbane, Co. Offaly