School: Ferbane (B.)

Ferbane, Co. Offaly
T. Mac Cárthaigh

1. There is an old churchyard in Ballylin. It is called Kells. It is not level; It slopes down a hill, It slopes down a hill. It slopes northward. There are no old tombs there.
    It is a square one. Around it are blackthorn trees. The ruins of the church can be seen there. There are no old crosses there now.
    Another very old churchyard is in Gallen near Ferbane. It was there in 492 more than fifty before Clonmacnoise was founded. It was there in the time of Saint Canoc. It was bigger then than it is now, because when they were digging they found the ruins of the old chuch and also men's bones. They found old crosses.