School: Ferbane (B.)

Ferbane, Co. Offaly
T. Mac Cárthaigh

1. There is an old graveyard in Gallen. Part of it is used still for parish burials. There are a number of old stones to be seen there. There is a square wall around it. This graveyard is a very old one. It once stretched for hundreds of yards round the boundaries of the present part. During the exaxavations in 1935 they dug up a number of old stones and coins.
    It was full of skeletons. Some of the stones had Latin and Irish written on them. There are no trees growing in this graveyard. It is supposed that some of the dead get up out of their graves at night.