School: Ferbane (B.)

Ferbane, Co. Offaly
T. Mac Cárthaigh

1. There were several churchyards in this parish. In Gallen there is a famous churchyard where St Canoc built his monastery. People use it still; a few years ago there were people digging there
    And dug up a number of crosses. And they also found a ruin of an old church. About a quarter of a mile outside this parish there is an old graveyard.
    This old graveyard is in the townland of Glebe. Only very young children are buried there now. It is on the land owned by Michael Moore There are no grown-up people buried there now only children who are not to the use of reason. The churchyard is on a sort of a hill, but the field in which the graveyard is situated is level and some trees grow near it.
    The churches of Clonmacnoise was to be built at that old graveyard at first. The name of that graveyard is Mullahakilla. The people were digging out a foundation of a
    John Devery
    Creggan, Co. Offaly