School: Ferbane (B.)

Ferbane, Co. Offaly
T. Mac Cárthaigh

1. A man by the name of Mr. Reddy used to teach in the hedges in Creggan, a townland near Ferbane. He was a Protestant. It was over a hundred years ago. His son Sam Reddy died a few years ago.
    Over seventy years ago a Mrs. O'Connor used to teach in a thatched house in High Street, where the Catholic Church is built now. The first thing she used to do when she went to school at ten o'clock was to teach the pupils their prayers.
    A Mr. Murphy used to live in the house of a man named Peter Farrell near where Mrs. Gleeson lives now at the Fair Green, Ferbane. He used to teach in the house of a man named Donoghue, beside where Mr. Mc Carthy's house is built at Ballyclare. It was a thatched house.
    There was a hedge - school in Corr bu I do not know who the teacher was. There were spelling - books and the price paid was one penny per week. The teacher used to go
        1. buildings
    Mrs Doyle